Thursday, April 27, 2006

Word Association, Cancer Sucks, and Funny Stuff

So I was cruising blogs today and came across Crouching Mommy, Dirty Laundry. The very first post had this word association exercise so I figured I would give it a try because it looked fun. The first word is the word given and after that is what came to my mind...

Rising:: sun
Third:: wheel
Disruptive:: kids
Surround:: sound
Distant:: relatives
Suction:: cup
Fried:: tired
Nuggets:: McDonalds
Clip:: cut
San Antonio:: humid as hell!

Okay on to the next fun thing I found. Can you tell I'm bored? Actually I'm burning nervous energy because I'm waiting for my "Bugger Off" response on a writing job. I figured that the worst they could say is "no" so why not at least try.

Oh yeah, for those who care- recent bloodwork has revealed that my calcitonin levels (the cancer marker for medullary thyroid cancer) is back on the rise. This means that anyone who was holding their breath and hoping I somehow got lucky with the surgery and was cured can start breathing again. Not happening. Sorry. I expected it but it still sucks to get proof of it you know? All I ask is for 10 more years with my kids. If I can have that then I'll have to be happy and count my blessings. Everyday is one more day I might not have had with another cancer so I'll take what I can get.

Okay back to the fun stuff. I joined blogexplosion and it's so funny to see the jump in hits to this page. Of course, most of the people from those hits aren't actually reading the blog so it's mostly just a fluff count but still, it makes you feel all im-pot-ant when you look at your statcounter. LOL. I also surfed blogs through there last night and found some really neat ones. Infinitely Pie has a post called A Day In The Life Of God that is HILARIOUS!!! The kids and I were laughing hard after the first "Calls Tom Cruise, hangs up".

I also found out that there are some really messed up people out there, alot of women bitching about how awful their lives are (honestly, the crap was really petty. Think they would want to trade with me? My cancer and short life for their "the dishwasher is broke and the baby is teething"?), some really weird guys who think their views actually matter, and some chic who talks about herself in the third person. LMFAO.

I'll get back to writing about our lives later on. I just thought this was a fun little break and I know I for one needed the laughs and stress relief. ;) Thank you to everyone who wished my kiddo a happy birthday and please be sure to check out his site if you get a chance (Thanks Samuel for the comment to him).

8 comments:

Wally Banners said...

lol cool game

Steph said...

I am sorry you're coping with this illness. You're right; it does make many things that people pontificate or complain about seem unbearably petty. (((Hugs)))

Jo said...

Thanks Steph. I don't consider other people's problems petty just because I have cancer but it does bug me when some of these women who blog do nothing but complain about things that really are petty. Some of those blogs had nothing positive about their kids and that honestly hurts my heart. My kids and my husband can be real shits but they can also be really great people.

I don't know, maybe some of them just use their blogs to bitch and blow off steam and that's why they are the way they are. At my alter ego I bitch about everything but that's mostly to either make people think or to be funny you know?

I honestly love your blog by the way. You always list some really good stuff (books and games) that I never would have known about otherwise. Thank you.

Wally- thank you for taking the time to comment as you were clicking through on blogexplosion. I appreciate it! :)

Steph said...

I know exactly what you mean, Jo.

Steph said...

Oops...I meant to say thank you so much for your kind words about my web log. :-)

Meg L. said...

Oh shit Jo.

Jo said...

Gee Meg, was my word association that bad? ;)

I know girl, that was my thought too about "it".

contemplator said...

Hang in there, girl. You're too stubborn to go 'way now!