Monday, August 06, 2007

Mad Click Monday 08/06/07

I'm sure many won't agree with me but I am definately glad that it is Monday! The weekend went well but this week is such a busy one that I'd rather get it started and get it over with. I'm sorry this is late but I had to take the oldest in for a physical so he can try out for the local high school football team next week. Yes, we homeschool but a new law was passed here in New Mexico that allows homeschoolers to play one public school sport per year. Since football is the one thing I can't help Big B out with in the homeschool community, this is our best bet. Honestly, I have no doubt he will make the team and his prior public school experience will make the whole thing very easy for him. Besides, he's the male version of his mother so if anyone gives him shit he'll just tell them off! HA!

Wednesday I find out my latest blood test results and then it's on to either a urologist or a GI doctor because my instincts know something is very wrong and it needs to be found soon. I'm not worried though just tired of being plagued by pain and nausea. Worst of all, I haven't lost a single damn pound of weight! That's so not fair! ;)

I am so happy to see the great response to my Mad Click Mondays! The first week we had 12 people join in and last week there were 16. Yay! I also received several comments, emails, and trackbacks from people that really liked the idea and that makes me happy. Helping plus people enjoying themselves is my favorite way to do things. ;) If anyone has any ideas to make Mad Click Mondays better please don't hesitate to email me and share. I may have started it but I'm not enough of a pompous ass to think it's perfect. lol

Here we go- be sure to visit each other's blogs and maybe even a few on your blogroll as well. If you have time, consider commenting on the blogs you visit. All of us love comments and it's nice to know we're supporting each other.

Quick rules-

- While visiting other blogger's sites please be sure to look over the advertisements they may be displaying. If you see something that interests you then please click on the ad. This will not only help your fellow blogger earn a little money but also maybe help you learn about something new.

- You are not expected to do a weekly post or linkback to me, my site, or this post. I am doing this for fun and because I'm thankful to those who read my blog. I am only telling everyone else about it because everything is more fun with friends.

- Be sure to email me or leave a comment on each Monday's post letting me know you are doing this too and I will add a link to your site in the Mad Click Monday posts. It's my way of saying thank you for taking the time to join me.- I will be sure to use a Mr Linky (to make leaving me your url easier for you) and either make or have someone else make a button you can display on your blog if you would like.

That's it. I think a bunch of rules takes the fun out of stuff and this is suppose to be fun and helpful so I think that is plenty. :) As usual, don't forget that tomorrow is "Dear Onny" day at Onorach so have some fun and send me a question to answer. Smartass questions are of course welcome. Life's too short to be too serious. ;)




10 comments:

Karen said...

I can't believe I am first! This is a marvelous idea, and I am linking to it in a post I am working on now. Have a great week:)

Jessica said...

What a great idea!!

Lill said...

Hey, how come you always come up with the best ideas, Jo? I'm vibing for you to get good news on Wednesday. But whether you do or you don't, you're always in my meditations. Consider it atheistic prayers, I guess. LOL.

Shine On,
Lill

Jenny said...

Way to go NM!! Here in TN we don't have that option and I think that stinks!!

Hope all goes well on Wednesday...it's awful to feel so yucky.

How about a button for Mad Click Monday? I can't make one but I would love to use one! lol!!

Jessie said...

I clicked like mad today ;)

Great idea. Linked you up today too.

Andrew said...

Woo! I'm getting better. It's Tuesday and I'm jumping on the mad bandwagon! (That's a day better than last week).

Good luck tomorrow at the doc's, Jo...

Andrew said...

Wait. I just realized that Karen actually beat you to posting her links, Jo. How the heck did you manage that one?!

Summer said...

Monday sucked for me. LOL But tuesday seems slightly better, so here I am.

I hope the blood test comes back with good news.

Summer said...

Oh, and email me your adress so I can get your crafty godness sent to you. As soon as I figure out what it is. LOL Now I've got allthis pressure not to disapoint. ;)

Jo said...

Karen- you're quick girl!

Lill- I'm just a genius I guess. LOL j/k of course. I hope it turns out to be a good idea. Thank you for thinking of me hun.

Jenny- I DO need to get off my hiney and make a button. Maybe I can try to do that in time for next week.

Jessie- Thank you and I can't wait to read more of your blog.

Andrew- hey, see you're getting better all the time! lol. Any day you join up is fine with me dear.

Summer- I'm sorry Monday stunk for you. I sent you my address and look forward to getting mail from you. :)