Tuesday, November 06, 2007

It's Britney, Bitch!

Wow, the song "Gimme More" by Britney Spears is so overplayed on the radio that now it's imbedded in my brain for who knows how long! Just shoot me now I tell ya! So WHY did I name this post that, right? I mean, I can't stand the girl or her music but here I am counting myself as one of the zillions of blogs that mentions Princess No Panties.

I swear it's not to talk about what a joke she is as a mother. We all know that one well enough. It's not to talk about how I honestly think she should just start running those damn paparazzi over with her car because those assholes need to leave a person the hell alone sometimes! Hell, this post isn't even about the fact that not only does the girl refuse to wear underskivies but she also obviously has no clue how to exit a car like a lady. And what the fuck is wrong with these photogs who run up just to get the money-cootchie-shot?? Ummm EWWWW!!!

Anyway- I named this thread that because after I came downstairs last night, my lovely (read as so dead) daughter goes "Hey Britney! Mom, you really do look like Britney". *snort* Yeah maybe Britney in about 10 years when she's had wayyyy too many bags of Cheetos and too much Taco Bell! I WISH I looked like her right now. Okay so maybe I wish my body looked like her's but the hell with everything else. Oh and she can keep her saggy boobies too. I could do that on my own. OY!!

Does this post seem like it's rambling? It's almost like I'm teasing you or something isn't it? *evil grin* Well let me just put it this way.... here is my old photo which you all have come to know and love.....

And here is what I look like as of right now and I mean right NOW. Tired bags and all....
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Yep, if a brunette can go blonde then by golly this blonde can go brunette! My sister changes the color of her hair as often as she changes her shoes so dammit, I wanna look different too! Call this a midlife crisis if you would like but you might want to hold off until after I get my four new tattoos and possibly pierce my nose. THEN we can talk about midlife crisis.

So what do you think? I'm thinking of maybe adding some burgundy in there just for the hell of it. hehehe. Actually, even though I saturated my entire head there are a few spots I must have missed that are totally blonde so maybe I'll get some blonde highlights. Who knows with me. Like the cut?

It's Britney....BITCH!!

13 comments:

Meg_L said...

I like it. I've never had the guts to die my hair and it's getting enough grey this year that it's noticeable. Oh well.

Andrea R said...

Oh she loves the attention. She even calls them up to make shure they will be there. they pump her gas and start her car for her. She knows them by name. I think she would just DIE if they didn't follow her around.

Girl need serious help. And she needs to listen.

Your hair looks a heckofa lot better than her nasty weave.

Misty Dawn said...

I love it! Seriously, I think it looks awesome! I've been wanting to try changing mine, but everyone always talks me out of it.

Andrew said...

Jo, I'm a guy so anything I say about your hair will either be taken the wrong way or completely discredited. (Though for the record I like it Makes you look a bit wiser and more mature though. You may wanna rethink things...)

But I have 1 question: Does this mean I have to stop with the blonde jokes?!?

contemplator said...

Jo--Wow! I love you're hair! Welcome to "our side". LOL.

contemplator said...

You know what I don't love? My crappy spelling.

Meg_L said...

umm, that little owe/accomplished thingy is looking a little lop-sided. Get moving.....

Andrew said...

I'm with Meg! Now that you chopped off a bit of your hair too, you should be able to hoof it even faster! Get crackin', yo!

Meg_L said...

Okay, it's been more than 24 hours, and the counter isn't moving. What's up?

Mom of All Seasons said...

I love the new color. My advice for the impending midlife crisis (of which you are WAY too young, BTW)):
1) Ignore daughter and smartass comment regarding ridiculous comparison to nasty, skanky celeb
2) Drink mojito, or similar south of the border drink of choice, while dining soley on appetizers
3) Repeat

Christy said...

You look so good with dark hair! Really pretty!

My hair is naturally the color your hair is right now but right now I'm blond, lol. I don't think any of us are happy with our natural hair color, lol. You look amazing:)

Nikki said...

I like this look on you. It looks really natural and it suits you! I bet you're wondering why you didn't do this sooner. I did it earlier this year to brighten up my brown (ok add a little red to the dead - but who cares?)And I am jealous... I have grey... BUT! No wrinkles... I can't win em all right?

scdd said...

I love it! I don't think you look tired at all. Warmer, healthier, sassier. ;o)