Saturday, July 18, 2009

A Little Bit Of Love

First I want to ask for thoughts and prayers for my heart sister, Carrie. She has been pretty sick lately going in and out of the hospital. I worry about her and hate when her health isn't good. Right now she is in ICU so I'd just appreciate you thinking of her and sending her love.

I also want to share the blog links of some friends who have made me laugh and just stare in awe at times. I hope you enjoy them as much as I do...

Jami at Datewrecks- If anyone could make you laugh and gag about online dating it's her! She's also a strong and amazing single mama who I'm proud of.

Kari at Not So Normal Girl- She's one of the most awesome single moms I know and I'm so proud of her.

Eliza at Life Of A Home Mom- She is one of the hardest working bloggers I know. Girl has so many sites and busts her butt daily to try to bring in a little extra money for her family. You gotta respect that.

Dave at A Pile Of Dog Bones- He's so funny and not afraid to tell you how it is. A few years ago he lost his son to an accident and even though he was seriously hurting (what parent wouldn't when confronted with their worst nightmare?) he handled it all in such a way that I have been in awe of him ever since. His strength is inspiring and I hope to have half the grace he does some day.

Katie at Divinely Crafty- Katie is a sweetheart and a perfect fit in her adopted home of England.

"Madame Meow" at Daily Dose of Zen Sarcasm- She has been an awesome blog friend and I think one of my first regular commenters back when nobody really gave a crap what I wrote. LMAO. Always something worth reading on her blog and she even makes ya think!

Andrew at Comic Book Marks- I'm going to forgive him THIS time for not telling me about this blog but at least by having it I can still include him.I "met" Andrew through a coupon blog he ran and we hit it off in such a neat way that I don't want to think what it would have been like NOT knowing him. He's like the great guy friend you have who WILL tell you your ass looks big in something, you're acting like a dumbass, or what you said is lame. Our "relationship" is one of those odd ones where if we don't cut down each other at least once per conversation then something is seriously fucked up! If he lived closer I would consider him my man-friend date buddy and totally raise hell with him. Actually, I don't think society could take the two of us in one place. hahaha

Meg at Get In Hang On- My very first New Mexico friend (and then she moved dammit!). Our daughters are still friends and I'm so lucky to know her.

Doc at Doc's Sunrise Rants- Do I really need to explain Doc? Doc should have her own religious following. *snort*

Robin at Homework- She kicks ass at knitting and makes me jealous regularly. She's also sarcastic as hell which you know means I'm won over for life!

Jessica aka my Mormon Puddin' Pop at Did I Read The Fine Print?- My hot dogs and Kool-Aid buddy even though I once sent her the one damn flavor that she's allergic to. *blush*

Tara at MamaMojo- Seriously, how many woman do you know who can actually ROCK dreads? Girlfriend kicks at it!

"VodkaMom" at Waitress Bring Me Another and Vodkamom. Personally I think it takes balls with all the critics and whiners to make blogs with "martini" and "vodka" anywhere on them. She openly says screw the pristine mommy shit and I love that!

Ron and Andrea at Atypical Life- They also started Homeschool Journal which is awesome! When I first started my homeschool blog I hated the idea of being stuck with Homeschool Blogger (not one for the fundie shit) and these two were so cool that they made an alternative for us. In case I haven't said it lately...thank you both.

Amy at Saint Amy Jane- You know, there could be nothing I like about her & I still would have fallen in love with the badassness & tattoos. lmao. There's alot to like about her though and she makes me really think.

Jenny at Gus' Gang- She took the loss of her child and turned it into a lifelong mission to reach out to others. She's another one I admire and I hope you will read about some of the beautiful children on her blog.

Maddy at Whitterer on Autism- Another wonderful person who commented when no one really gave a shit. An awesome mama who has two children with Autism. Add to the list of people I want to be when I grow up.

and anyone else on my Blogroll is worth checking out. They are all cool in their own way and I'm proud to know them.

Friday, July 10, 2009

Wow, An Award!!

When you don't blog constantly like you use to you come to expect certain things NOT happening like not having alot of readers anymore, fewer comments, less writing offers, and definitely fewer awards from other bloggers because well... you're not blogging about anything now are you? LOL


Well Melanie at Running Without Being Chased thought of me when it was time for her to pass on the Queen of Awe-Summm award which totally blew me away. Thank you very much, Melanie for completely making my day. I feel so cool again now. :)

The steps to becoming a Queen are...1. List Seven Things That Make You Awe-Summm!
2. Pass the award on to seven bloggers you read religiously.
3. Tag those seven bloggers.


Seven Things That Make Me Awe-summm-
oh boy this is going to be hard because I don't think of myself as awesome. Hmmmm.

1- I have awe-summm genes when it comes to my kids. They look like me, act like me, and even have my sarcastic sense of humor rather than their donor's (hubby not included) ugly, bland, ignorant ass stupidity. *snort* Yes, I'm taking credit for having the stronger genes in this case so shup!!

2- I have awe-summm friends who make me more awe-summm just by knowing them. I feel very lucky when it comes to my friends.

3- Despite a screwed up childhood I've turned out fairly normal which I think is pretty awe-summm.

4- I am an awe-summm left-handed person. We lefties are in a league of our own I tell ya (okay so we're weird shup!).

5- I'm able to always have a sense of humor no matter what life throws at me. Hell, I even joke about cancer leasing space in my body. I RULE!!! Just kidding, maybe this award is affecting my ego. Dammit!

6- Speaking of which, it is majorly fucking awe-summm that this October will mark FIVE years that I've been living with cancer. Statistics have had me at a 16% chance of making it this far since the beginning but I've always known that as long as this shit keeps it's hands off my bones, I'll be kicking for awhile yet. *smile*

7- I think it's pretty damn awe-summm that I actually made it through all seven of these! LMFAO.


Okay now it's time to pass the award on to some of my fave ladies...

Doc- Totally fucking awesome I tell you!

Meg- Awesome lady I had the privilege to get to know before she moved back to Indiana.

Robin- Awesome sarcastic knitting bitch whom I adore

Rayne- Even when I didn't post she still read my blog. So awesome!

Jessica- My awesome Mormon Puddin' Pop

Jami- She awesomely rocks my socks and her blog kicks ass!

Summer- She's wired for awesomeness!

So here's your award bitches. Don't say I never give ya anything. HAHA



Monday, July 06, 2009

Time To Start Living Again

I'm almost ashamed to admit that I have become somewhat of a hermit ever since my neck surgery in 2005. At first I hid away because I got tired of people staring at my neck all the time and just didn't want to have to face them. After that I pulled back even more from society because I was grumpy and in no mood to put up with people who were stupid or petty. Eventually pain was what kept me home more often than anything else and instead of fighting that I just let it.


It hasn't been fair to my kids because alot of the time they are trapped in this house with me. I'm not saying I cut us all off from the rest of the world or anything but since we moved outside of town we've not been going out and exploring as much. I hate that and miss our adventures. The kids still play outside, go to the park, take walks, etc but going into town hasn't been as often.

Now Big B is starting college and Sis is starting at the charter school which means that it will mostly just be MonkeyBoy and I from now on. I plan on filling the year with new adventures but I've also realized that I need to start making adventures for myself as well.

So on that thought I have signed up for a Tai Chi class on Tuesday evenings at the local Community Center ($2 a class how could I NOT?) and Bellydancing class at a studio on Wednesday evenings. I have to travel an hour and a half round trip for the Bellydancing class but I've decided that it's worth it and I deserve it. *smile* My rheumotologist has recommended Tai Chi before so that should be good for the fibro and maybe bellydancing will loosen some of the stiff muscles up a little so I can have more mobility.

Of course, I could just end up in even more pain too. I think it's worth a try and worst case I start but have to stop to keep pain at bay. I won't really be any worse off than I am now and hopefully I will be better off than now so it's worth it.

I chose Tai Chi because it has fluid movements that won't jerk my body around causing more pain plus I'm hoping it will help me with meditation and focus. I chose bellydancing because it looks like fun and if I'm going to be stuck in this body then I might as well learn to like it a little more right?

I hope that once I start shakin' my hips I'll be able to get the damn things to STOP cuz mama's fanny has more volume than it use to! Just kidding. Not about the volume but the stopping part. *snicker*

So wish me luck and I might post pics of Tai Chi but don't even ask about the other! Ha Ha.

Sunday, July 05, 2009

Did You Have A Nice Fourth Of July?

I just wanted to do a quick post and say I hope everyone had a really nice day. Hopefully you had some fun, good food, and time with loved ones.

While I could do without most of the day personally, watching all the fireworks that my neighbors set off with the kids was really great. I must say that watching all the personal fireworks while sitting in my backyard went above and beyond anything we might have seen with the crowds in town.

For two hours people set off fireworks that lit up the sky and I honestly don't think there was a single break during that time. Very cool and enjoyable!

I would love to say we had a great bbq meal but alas we were stuck with the worst shrimp enchiladas I've ever had the misfortune of eating due to my husband's anal need to find a new recipe (the kids and I LIKE our regular recipe thank you very much). WHAT is wrong with grilling I ask you?

By unanimous decision the children and I are voting him out of all future participation in holidays. He only has himself to blame and hopefully he will learn his lesson. You don't mess with tradition. At the very least you don't cook nasty food and feed it to your family on a holiday. hahaha

Seriously though, enjoy your holiday weekend everyone and stay safe.Justify Full

Friday, July 03, 2009

School News For All Three

Well as of yesterday Big B is a student at UNM here in New Mexico. I can't believe my boy is a college student already. *sigh* At this point he is going to start towards his degree in Geothermal/Earth Resources Engineering but will have to actually finish that degree at another university since it's not offered here. There are several colleges in the States and overseas that offer the degree so he has some wonderful options. I'm really excited for him and it's nice to see him so excited about something as well.

Sis will be starting high school at a new charter school we have that not only covers basic academics but also focuses on the Arts. She'll be able to work at her own pace on a specialized program designed just for her. I absolutely LOVE that! Sis will also have the option of taking classes like Web Design, Digital Photography, Sculpture, Oil Painting, and so on. I can't wait to see what classes she chooses for herself.

The school is also new with only 125 students in grades 7th-9th so I think it's a good way for her to transition from homeschool to a more public form of schooling. I am just so much happier with this option than the public school one for the coming years. Anyone who knows me knows I'm not a pub-school hater but I am definitely a New Mexico public education hater! haha.

MonkeyBoy will be my only homeschooler this year and I'm really excited for this year. MonkeyBoy LOVES to learn and soaks up everything like a sponge so it should be an awesome adventure. I can't even say what "grade" he is going into because he's spanned across three grades right now. I love that about homeschooling!

So all three kids are taking their own special paths this fall when it comes to learning and I'm really very happy for them. Even though I will only still be homeschooling MonkeyBoy I plan on posting updates on all three kids on Sona Creidhe so keep looking there to check on the heathens edjumakasion. LOL

Big B also recently got his latest 24 hour urine test results back and I posted about it on our medical blog- HERE. Feel free to read as it's pretty good news.